Sunday 11 August

15.00

Arrival at the Cumberland Lodge

15.50 – 16.00

Opening

Session #1 (chair: Giorgio Volpe)

16.00 – 17.00

Keynote talk #1

Lukas Novotny

Levitodynamics

17.00 – 17.30

Invited talk #1

Valentina Krachmalnicoff

Super-resolved imaging for probing single-molecule/environment interactions

17.30 – 18.00

Invited talk #2

Guillaume Gomard

Composite light scattering layers for lighting and display technologies

18.00 – 18.30

Invited talk #3

Costanza Toninelli

Organic molecules in integrated quantum devices

18.30 – 20.30

Dinner

Session #2 (chair: Kevin Vynck)

20.30 – 21.30

Evening debate #1

Laurent Daudet & John Lincoln

Monday 12 August

Session #3 (chair: Nicolas Bachelard)

9.00 – 9.30

Invited talk #4

Ragnar Fleischmann

Branched flows

9.30 – 9.50

Contributed talk #1

Tamara Bardon-Brun

Spin Hall effect of light in random media

9.50 – 10.10

Contributed talk #2

Joel Berk

Random plasmon scattering for single particle sensing

10.10 – 10.30

Contributed talk #3

Rohit Chikkaraddy

Colour of Light at Nanoscale Mixing with Molecules

10.30 – 11.30

Coffee/tea break

Session #4 (chair: Maria Josè Lo Faro)

11.30 – 11.50

Contributed talk #4

Rox Middleton

Globular multilayer blue: the structurally coloured fruit in your garden

11.50 – 12.10

Contributed talk #5

Maxime Bertrand

Numerical dipoles method for light scattering by complex resonant nanostructures

12.10 – 12.30

Contributed talk #6

Hasan Yılmaz

Transmission eigenchannels in a wide multiple-scattering slab

12.30 – 14.30

Lunch break

Session #5 (chair: Jacopo Bertolotti)

14.30 – 15.30

Keynote talk #2

Anne Sentenac

Super-resolution in diffraction microscopy: the interest of computational imaging

15.30 – 16.00

Poster pitch

16.00 – 18.30

Poster session

18.30 – 20.30

Dinner

Session #6 (chair: Paloma A. Huidobro)

20.30 – 21.30

Evening debate #2

Telma Carvalho & Nina Meinzer

Tuesday 13 August

Session #7 (chair: Hasan Yılmaz)

9.00 – 9.30

Invited talk #5

Barbara Fazio

Fractal textures of silicon nanowires: new route for unique optical properties and unexpected interference effects

9.30 – 9.50

Contributed talk #7

Romolo Savo

Nonlinear light generation in disordered micro-balls

9.50 – 10.10

Contributed talk #8

Mathieu Durand

Study of the propagation time of waves inside strongly scattering media

10.10 – 10.30

Contributed talk #9

David Phillips

Mode selective mirrors

10.30 – 11.30

Coffee/tea break

Session #8 (chair: David Phillips)

11.30 – 12.30

Keynote talk #3

Jeremy Baumberg

Extreme PicoPhotonics: trapping light to the atomic scale

12.30 – 15.00

Lunch break

Session #9 (chair: Rox Middleton)

15.00 – 15.30

Invited talk #6

Daniele Faccio

Transient light imaging fundamentals and applications

15.30 – 15.50

Contributed talk #10

Michael Horodynski

Optimal micromanipulation with structured light fields

15.50 – 16.10

Contributed talk #11

Pauline Boucher

Entangled photon-pairs spatial correlations study using pump beam shaping

16.10 – 16.30

Contributed talk #12

Robin D. Buijs

Optical nano-imaging using scattering metasurface sensors

16.30 – 17.00

Coffee/tea break

Session #10 (chair: Romolo Savo)

17.00 – 17.30

Invited talk #7

Neda Ghofraniha

Random lasers: fundamental physics and applications

17.30 – 18.00

Invited talk #8

Nicolas Bachelard

Collective mechanisms for the self-organization of dynamic photonic and phononic crystals out of thermodynamic equilibrium

18.00 – 18.30

Invited talk #9

Mehul Malik

Control and manipulation of high-dimensional entanglement through complex scattering media

18.30 – 20.30

Dinner

20.30 – 21.30

Self-organized session

Wednesday 14 August

Session #11 (chair: Carlota De Galarreta Fanjul)

9.30 – 9.50

Contributed talk #13

Saroch Leedumrongwatthanakun

Programming linear quantum networks with a multimode fiber

9.50 – 10.10

Contributed talk #14

Ilya Starshynov

Non-line-of-sight imaging using artificial neural networks

10.10 – 10.30

Contributed talk #15

Dorian Bouchet

Information-driven optimization of light scattering based on wavefront control

10.30 – 11.10

Coffee/tea break

Session #12 (chair: Pauline Boucher)

11.10 – 11.30

Contributed talk #16

Maria Josè Lo Faro

Silicon nanowires for photonics and biosensing

11.30 – 11.50

Contributed talk #17

Claudio Moretti

Readout of wide field fluorescence functional signals through highly scattering tissue

11.50 – 12.10

Contributed talk #18

Maxime Matthès

Optical Complex Media as Universal Reconfigurable Linear Operators

12.10 – 12.30

Closing remarks and poster awards

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch break

14.00

Departure from Cumberland Lodge